Stony Brook Graduate Student Organization

Executive Committee

2018 - 2019 Executive Committee

President | Karen Wishnia (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Karen Wishnia is a doctoral student in the Art History and Criticism department, where she instructs undergraduate coursework in the histories of photography and experimental film. In 2016-17, she served as the department’s Senator to the Graduate Student Organization and as Departmental Mobilizer for the Graduate Student Employees Union. She also co-organized the Stony Brook Art History & Criticism Lecture Series.  

Prior to coming to Stony Brook, Karen worked in public programs at the Asian Art Museum in San Francisco. She graduated summa cum laude from the University of California, San Francisco.

Vice President | James Vassallo (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Secretary | Luigi Pesce Ibarra (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) 

Treasurer | Xiaoqing Zhang (treasurer @sbgso.org)

 

Previous Executive Committees:

2018-2019:

President: Ramiro Ortega (Economics)

Vice President: Talbot Andrews (Political Science)

Treasurer: Karen Wishnia (Art History & Criticism)

Secretary: Luigi Pesce Ibarra (Health and Rehabilitation Sciences)

Speaker: Roger Shek (Biochemistry and Structural Biology)

2017-2018:

 

President: Vahideh Rasekhi (Linguistics)

Vice President: Fall 2016: Tiffany Vic

 

2016-2017:

President: Vahideh Rasekhi (Linguistics)

Vice President: Fall 2016: Tiffany Victor (Chemistry); Spring 2017: Vasiliy Safin (Psychology)

Treasurer: Joseph Verardo (Political Science) 

Secretary: Ramiro Malaga (Economics)

Speaker: Luigi Pesce Ibarra (Health and Rehabilitation Sciences)


2015-2016:

President: Vahideh Rasekhi (Linguistics)

Vice President: Ran Tao (MBA)

Treasurer: Joseph Verardo (Political Science) 

Secretary: Linrui He (Applied Mathematics & Statistics)

Speaker: Ramiro Malaga (Economics)

 

2014-2015:

President: Evgenia Sidorova (Political Science)

Vice President: Max Katz (Physics and Astronomy)

Treasurer: William Kosch (MBA) 

Secretary: Travis Kruse (Biomedical Engineering)

Speaker: Peter Chahales (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)

  

2013-2014: 

President: Evgenia Sidorova (Political Science)

Vice President: Tomasz Bakowski (Biomedical Engineering)

Treasurer: Spring 2014: Sreekanth Mallikarjun (Technology & Society); Fall 2013: Thomas Kirnbauer (Business)

Secretary: Mallory Locklear (Neuroscience)

Speaker: Max Katz (Physics and Astronomy)

 

2012-2013:

President: Charilaos Papadopolous (Computer Science)

Vice President: Vasiliy Safin (Psychology)

Treasurer: Evgenia Sidorova (Economics)

Secretary: Burak Derkunt (Pharmacology)

Speaker: Tomasz Bakowski (Biomedical Engineering)

 

2011-2012:

President: Charilaos Papadopoulos (Computer Science)

Vice President: Stalin F. Mafla-Trujillo (Biophysics)

Treasurer: Evgenia Sidorova (Economics)

Secretary: Selin Gonen (Economics)

Speaker: Catherine Salussolia

 

2010-2011:

President: Froylán Enciso (History)

Vice President: Kai Wu (Molecular Genetics & Microbiology)

Treasurer: Denise Fillion (Music)

Secretary: Al Herrera-Alcazar (Philosophy)

Speaker: Paolo Espinosa (Molecular and Cellular Biology)

 

2009-2010:

President: Dylan Selterman (Psychology)

Vice President: Angel Gonzalez (Psychology)

Treasurer: Christopher Young (Materials Science and Engineering)

Secretary: Matthew Engel (Biomedical Engineering)

Speaker: Gregory Sabino (Molecular and Cellular Biology)

 

2008-2009:

President: Liliana Naydan (English)

Vice President: Dylan Selterman (Psychology)

Treasurer: Christopher Young (Materials Science and Engineering)

Secretary: Jose Colmenares (Materials Science and Engineering)

 

2007-2008:

President: July - December 2007 - Ryan Soule (Political Science); January 2008 - Robert Gersh (Genetics); February - June 2008 - Liliana Naydan (English)

Vice President: July - August 2007 - Ruchi Gupta (Chemistry); September - December 2007 - Robert Gersh (Genetics); January - July 2008 - Louis Esparza (Sociology)

Treasurer: Luigi Longobardi (Physics and Astronomy)

Secretary: Eran Shor (Sociology)

Speaker: Andrei Antonenko (Linguistics; Applied Math and Statistics)

 

2006-2007:

President: Andrei Antonenko (Linguistics; Applied Math and Statistics)

Vice President: Alton Frabetti (Art & Philosophy)

Treasurer: Ryan Soule (Political Science)

Secretary: Louis Esparza (Sociology)

Speaker: Ruchi Gupta (Chemistry)

 

2005-2006:

President: Andrei Antonenko (Linguistics; Applied Math and Statistics)

Vice President: Paul Ioan Fodor (Computer Science)

Treasurer: Anirban Dutta (Mathematics)

Secretary: Ilektra Christidi (Physics and Astronomy)

Speaker: Kristopher Baker (Marine Sciences)

 

2004-2005:

President: Prasanna Kumar Thoguluva-Santharam (Material Sciences)

Vice President: Monicca Shanthanelson (Neurobiology and Behavior)

Treasurer: Rong Su (Computer Science)

Secretary: Ilektra Christidi (Physics and Astronomy)

Speaker: Andrei Antonenko (Linguistics; Applied Math and Statistics)

 

2003-2004:

President: Angeliki Field-Pollatou (Physics and Astronomy)

Vice President: Monicca Shanthanelson (Neurobiology and Behavior)

Treasurer: Rong Su (Computer Science)

Secretary: Venkat Reddy Pasham (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Speaker: September - November 2003 - Shawn Pottorf; November 2003 - June 2004 - Prasanna Kumar Thoguluva (Material Sciences)

 

2002-2003:

President: Bin Tang (Computer Science)

Vice President: Masa Prodanovic (Applied Math and Statistics)

Treasurer: Bryan J. Field (Physics and Astronomy)

Secretary: Angeliki Field-Pollatou (Philosophy)

Speaker: Chris LaBarbera (Theatre Arts)

 

2001-2002:

President: Pegine Walrad (Molecular and Cellular Biology)

Vice President: Tanya Michelle Smith (Anthropology)

Treasurer: Jasmina Sinanovic (Theatre Arts)

Secretary: Sherrye Glaser (Molecular and Cellular Biology)

Speaker: Masa Prodanovic (Applied Math and Statistics)

 

2000-2001:

President: July 2000 - February 2001 - Kunal Das (Physics); February 2001 - June 2001 - Jean Cadet (Applied Math and Statistics)

Vice President: July 2000 - February 2001 - Jean Cadet (Applied Math and Statistics); February 2001 - June 2001 - Geralyn Datz (Psychology)

Treasurer: David Spears (Sociology)

Secretary: July 2000 - February 2001 - Geralyn Datz (Psychology); February 2001 - June 2001 - Pegine Walrad (Molecular and Cellular Biology)

Speaker: July 2000 - February 2001 - Pegine Walrad (Molecular and Cellular Biology); March 2001 - June 2001 - Tanya Smith (Anthropology)

 

1999-2000:

President: Victor Henriquez (Neurobiology)

Vice President: James Polichak (Psychology)

Treasurer: Kunal Das (Physics and Astronomy)

Secretary: Martin Barron (Sociology)

Speaker: David Spears (Sociology)

 

1998-1999:

President: Kunal Das (Physics and Astronomy)

Vice President: Victor Henriquez (Neurobiology)

Treasurer: Marc Colosimo (Microbiology)

Secretary: Roy Roberts (Pharmacology)

Speaker: David Spears (Sociology)

 

1997-1998:

President: Hasan Imam (Physics)

Vice President: Antonette Louka (English)

Treasurer: Jeffery Hack (Physics)

Secretary: Eugene Sokolov (Chemistry)

 

1996-1997:

President: Eric Knappenberger

Vice President: David Brown

 

1994-1995:

President: Ann Mayer

Vice President: Josh Billig

Treasurer: Susan Kratina

Secretary: Wilbur Farley

 

1991-1992:

President: Monica McTigue

Vice President: September 1991 - February 1992 - Dom Chan; February - June 1992 - Fons Haffmans